(June, 2018)

1. General

This document, together with additional information available on www.christianlouboutin.com (the "Site"), constitutes the "Privacy Policy" in force between the user of the Site ("You" or "User") and Christian Louboutin Suisse SA ("Christian Louboutin"). Privacy Policy regulates the use and the sharing of Your personal data by Christian Louboutin. Any definition preceded by a capital letter and contained in the Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as in the Terms of Service ("ToS") available through the following link ToS or in Terms of Use ("ToU") available through the following link ToU, unless otherwise defined. Christian Louboutin is publishing the Site and personal data collected through the Site are hosted by Net XP’s servers which are located both in Switzerland and in the European Union.

By using the Site, You accept that Christian Louboutin collects, uses and shares data, personal data, within the conditions described herein the Privacy Policy. In case You don’t accept the terms of the Privacy Policy or any modification made to the Privacy Policy, we kindly ask you to leave the Site and not proceed with any purchase of product offered for sale on the Site.

2. Your Personal Data

2.1 Online Orders.

If You place an Order on the Site, You will have to transmit to Christian Louboutin the following information:

  • Prefix (sex)
  • Surname
  • First Name
  • Home or delivery address
  • Zip Code
  • City
  • Country
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Billing Information

This information constitutes Your "Personal Data".The Site may also collect and process technical data, including the IP address or navigation information related to Your terminal. By placing an order on the Site, You expressly consent to the collection of Your Personal Data in order to process Your order and ensure the after-sales service.

2.2. Newsletter subscription.

You can register on the Site to receive Christian Louboutin's newsletters by email ("Newsletter(s)") regarding its news, new collections and latest trends. You can unsubscribe by clicking on the link provided for this purpose in the Newsletters You receive.Your data may be passed on to other Christian Louboutin companies and service providers for the same purposes.

3. Undertaking of Christian Louboutin

Christian Louboutin undertakes to collect and process Your personal data in strict compliance with the following regulations: i) Swiss Federal Law on Data Protection, including all amendments to date ("LPD"), and ii) the European Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation – “GDPR”). The processing of personal data collected from the Site was notified to the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.

4. Minors

In accordance with the ToUs, available through the following link ToU, minors are not allowed to use the Site and Christian Louboutin does not collect data from minors. If You are the parent or legal guardian of a minor who has registered on the Site, please contact Christian Louboutin at the following address privacy.europe@ch.christianlouboutin.com, to have the registration of Your child deleted.

5. Use of Your data

Christian Louboutin, acting as data controller of the data listed in article 2 above, endeavors to respect the conditions of both the LPD and the GDPR, including implementing technical and organizational measures to protect Your Personal Data against destruction, theft or unauthorized access.

Christian Louboutin uses Your Personal Data solely for the operation of the Site and its Services, for customer relationship management (such as purchase, delivery, after sales service, issuance of an invoice duplicate, return management), for ensuring the security of transactions made on the Site (fraud prevention and payment incident prevention) and for analysis purpose. Your Personal Data are processed in accordance with the purposes stated when collecting.

Christian Louboutin may transmit Your Personal Data to its carrier and/or the financial institution through which payments are made, only in the fulfillment of an Order from the Site. Christian Louboutin does not transmit Personal Data to third parties other than those mentioned above without Your express consent.

Christian Louboutin may share Your Personal Data with other affiliates of the Christian Louboutin Group or to third party services providers (including outside of the European Union) to process your order and your delivery, and/or to fight fraud or attempts of fraud. Christian Louboutin may also disclose Your Personal Data to third parties who provide services on or to the Site.

Christian Louboutin may also disclose Your Personal Data to other affiliates of the Christian Louboutin Group in order that such affiliates may contact You with respect products and services that may be of interest to You. If You do not want to receive such information by email, you may opt out by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email.

Christian Louboutin may disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable law, a subpoena or other legal process, or to protect Christian Louboutin’s interests.

If Christian Louboutin, or all or part of its assets, are acquired by a third party, the Site’s customer list may be included in the transferred assets. Please be aware that Christian Louboutin does not control the policies or practices of such third parties and that any use or disclosure of such information by third parties is not governed by this Privacy Policy.

The transfer of Your Personal Data to to affiliates of the Christian Louboutin Group is covered by binding corporate rules, approved by the French Supervisory Authority “CNIL” (decision of May 24th, 2018).

The Data which may be transmitted to third parties through the use of cookies, as detailed in section 7 below, are anonymous.

6. Duration of Data Retention

Christian Louboutin will retain Your Personal Data only for the time necessary to provide the Services.

Your Personal Data will be deleted when You decide to close Your User account with Christian Louboutin.

Your User account on the Site will be active as long as You have not decided to close it or as long as You continue placing purchases on the Site.

Over ten (10) years of inactivity, of Your User account will be disactivated. At the end of this ten (10) year period, Christian Louboutin may contact You to find out whether You want to (i) continue to receive newsletters and other communications from Christian Louboutin and / or (ii) keep Your User account active on the Site.

Christian Louboutin reserves the right to keep Your Personal Data for a longer period, for statistical purposes, or in cases of suspected illegal activities on the Site, or for probative purposes (including accounting) during statutory limitation period.

Christian Louboutin may also keep for record purposes copies of communications with users of the Site and any response to questions and/or comments sent to Users by our Customer Service.

7. Cookies

To offer You customizable and personalized services, Christian Louboutin uses cookies to store and sometimes track your navigation data on the Site. A cookie is a small data file sent to Your browser from a Web server and stored on the hard drive of Your computer.


Christian Louboutin uses Operating Cookies:

Editors Names Purpose
Geo IP country
country_empty_modal
index_empty_modal
visited
This cookie is associated with functionality to convert a user IP address into a geographic location record. It would most commonly be used to serve content to a user based on their location.
Magento fronted This cookie stores all the information about your current and previous visits, whether you are logged in or browsing the site as a guest, and the contents of your shopping cart.
newsletter_popup Stock informations about a contextualized pop up is displayed on users screens.
__atuvc This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. It stores an updated page share count.
CACHED_FRONT _FORM_KEY This cookie is used for security reasons and to prevent third parties to modify back office end functions.
CATEGORY_INFO This cookie is used to facilitate the loading of category pages and allows to display pages more quickly
is_mobile This cookie is used to detect how you are browsing the website. If you are using a smartphone then you will see a mobile version of the site. This cookie is deleted (expires) when you leave the website.
LAST_CATEGORY This cookie stores the last category of products you visited.
Audio Eyes – US Only _aeaid
aeatstartmessage
aedinkplayed
These Cookies from Audio Eyes provide a comprehensive set of tools that enables digital content providers to create interfaces that are more accessible, and more usable, for more people.
Live agent – US Only liveagent_oref
liveagent_ptid
liveagent_sid
livragent_vc
resolution
These cookies is from Salesforce LiveAgent, which provide online chat and customer support functionality.

Christian Louboutin uses Audience Cookies :

None of the operating or audience measurement cookies are kept by Christian Louboutin for more than thirteen (13) months.


You can decide at any time to disable and/or delete cookies from your computer, tablet or mobile phone by changing your browser preferences. However, You will no longer have access to all the features and other Services of the Site.


We recommend that You do not disable cookies that are strictly necessary for the operation of the Site as this would prevent You from optimally using the Site's services.


In order to manage cookies as close as possible to your expectations, we invite You to configure your browser to take into account the purpose of cookies.


Editors Names Purpose
Google _ga
_gid
Those cookies are used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.

Each browser has its own cookie management system, as described in the "Help" menu of your browser, where you will be provided with all necessary information about how to set your preferences.

Below are instructions on how to manage and disable cookies for the main types of web browsers:


For Internet Explorer 8:

  1. Go to "Tools" menu, then "Internet Options"
  2. Click on "Confidentiality"
  3. Select your preferred level of confidentiality

For Mozilla Firefox:

  1. Go to "Tools" then "Options" menu
  2. Click on the "Privacy" settings
  3. Select your preferred option on the "Cookie" menu

For Opera:

  1. Go to "Files" > "Preferences"
  2. Click on "Privacy"
  3. Select your preferred options

For Android browser:

  1. Click on the upper right button
  2. Go to "Settings" then "Privacy & security menu"
  3. Select your preferred option

For Safari on iOS:

  1. in the "Settings" app, go to "Safari" menu
  2. Go to "Accept cookies" entry under "Privacy"
  3. Select your preferred option

For Google Chrome:

  1. Click the Chrome menu on the browser toolbar
  2. Select "settings" then click "show advanced settings"
  3. In the "Privacy" section, click the "Content settings" button.
  4. In the "Cookies" section, you can change cookies settings

8. Links to other sites

The Site may contain links to other websites. These third-party websites have their own privacy policies on which Christian Louboutin has no control. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use nor the collection of Your data by third party websites. Christian Louboutin shall not be liable for any misuse of Your Data by these third parties.

Christian Louboutin recommends that You review the privacy statements posted on other third parties’ websites to understand the procedures for collecting and using data.

9. Security of Your Data

Christian Louboutin implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect Your Personal Data.

A strong and strict confidentiality obligation applies to Christian Louboutin’s employees who need to have access to Your Personal Data.

Transactions processed on the Site are protected by an SSL encryption process. Christian Louboutin reminds you, however, that no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure and that all information communicated online can be potentially intercepted and used by people other than the intended recipient.

10. Modifications

Christian Louboutin can change at any time the Privacy Policy. In such a case, Christian Louboutin will publish the new version of the Privacy Policy on the Site. You have to connect to the Site regularly to be informed of any changes. By using the Site You agree and consent to the terms of the Privacy Policy.

11. Enforcement of your Rights

You can contact Christian Louboutin at any time to access Your Personal Data, to update, correct or delete them, by writing to the following address: privacy.europe@ch.christianlouboutin.com

In order to satisfy Your request, our Customer Service will require a copy of a proof of identity.

If applicable, You must ensure that you provide Christian Louboutin with any changes to Your Data, in particular to allow us to ship Your orders to the correct address and to contact You if necessary.

The Privacy Policy is submitted to Swiss law. Any dispute arising directly or indirectly, about interpretation or enforcement of the Privacy Policy will be submitted exclusively to the jurisdiction of ordinary courts of the Canton of Geneva (Switzerland).

In case of dispute regarding the manner Christian Louboutin collects and processes Your Personal Data, You may report a complaint directly through the procedure accessible [LINK], or to inform the Data Protection Officer by e-mail to dpo.global@christianlouboutin.com, or to file a complaint with the supervisory authority ("Data Protection and Information Commissioner of Switzerland", Feldeggweg 1, 3003 Bern - Switzerland- contact20@edoeb.admin.ch) .